Planet GS-4210-24P2S

Planet GS-4210-24P2S

  • Brand: Planet
  • Product Code: GS-4210-24P2S
  • Availability: In Stock
  • 1,260.00AZN

  - OR -  


Cost-Optimized Managed PoE+ Switch for Small and Medium Businesses
PLANET GS-4210-24P2S is an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies withIEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GS-4210-24P2S is equipped with24 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function on all ports. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.
 
 
IEEE 802.3at/af Compliant Power Source Switch
The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the GS-4210-24P2S able to deliver Gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 24 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 300 watts. The GS-4210-24P2S provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs.
 
 
Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-24P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Spanning Tree protocol (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), IGMP Querier and IGMP Snooping. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-24P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 32Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well. The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) feature is also included and used to discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-24P2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast / unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p / CoS / IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-24P2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-24P2S offers secure remote management by supporting HTTPS and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-24P2S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. The Port Security allows limiting the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-24P2S are compatible with the 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LXSFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports24 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X Ports
PoE Injector Port24 802.3af / 802.3at PoE Injector Ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces, supporting 100/1000Mbps dual mode
Console1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric52Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes38.6Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address Table8K entries
Shared Data Buffer4.1 megabits
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame9216 bytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LEDSystem:
   Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
   1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange), PoE (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
   1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
Thermal Fan2
Power Requirements100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 4A (max.)
Power Consumption / DissipationMax. 330 watts / 1122 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H)445 x 207 x 45 mm (1U height)
Weight2.8kg
EnclosureMetal
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus / PSE
PoE Power OutputPer Port 52V DC, 300mA. Max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per Port 52V DC, 600mA. Max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget300 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts24
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts19
Number of PDs, 30 watts9
Layer 2 Functions
Port MirroringTX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN802.1Q tagged-based VLAN 
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Protocol VLAN
Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP supports 8 groups of 16-port trunk and static trunk supports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
Spanning Tree ProtocolSTP / RSTP / MSTP
MulticastIGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
IGMP Querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control ListIPv4 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL / IPv4 IP-based ACE / MAC-based ACE
QoS8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues 
 - Port Number 
 - 802.1p priority
 - DSCP field in IP Packet
Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
SecurityIEEE 802.1X – port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS / TACACS+ user access authentication
MAC filter
Static MAC address
DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
Management Functions
Basic Management InterfacesRJ45 Console / Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Firmware upgrade by HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote / Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol 
SNTP
Secure Management InterfacesHTTPs, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBsRFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
Environment
OperatingTemperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Price ( VAT not included)   1.260 azn 

Processor
Specs: